Washington| Change
[…] These would include the federal permits that would be necessary for destruction of habitat of endangered or threatened wildlife species. (See Conclusions 140-147, infra.) They also would include the federal and state permits that would be necessary for destruction of endangered or threatened plant species.

  46. Part 17 of 50 Code of Federal Regulations contains the federal regulations implementing the Endangered Species Act of 1973. The lists of endangered and threatened plants are found in Subpart B of Part 17 of 50 Code of Federal Regulations. Section 17.61 of Subpart E of Part 17, of 50 C.F.R., provides, in part, as follows:


    (a) Except as provided in a permit issued pursuant to 17.62 or 17.63, it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit, or cause to be committed, any of the acts described in paragraphs (b) through (e) of

    this section in regard to any endangered plant.


    Section 17.71 of Subpart G of Part 17, of 50 C.F.R., provides, in part, as follows:


    (a) Except as provided in Subpart A of this part, or in a permit issued under this subpart, all of the provisions in 17.61 shall apply to threatened plants with the following exception.