Washington| Change
[…] 67. Implementing the Endangered Species Act of 1973, Section 17.21 of Subpart C of Part 17, of 50 C.F.R., provides, in part, as follows:


    (a) Except as provided in Subpart A of this part, or under permits issued pursuant to 17.22 or 17.23, it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit or cause to be committed, any of the acts described in paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section in regard to any endangered wildlife.


  68. Implementing the Endangered Species Act of 1973, Section 17.31 of Subpart D of Part 17, of 50 C.F.R., provides, in part, as follows:

    (a) Except as provided in subpart A of this part, or in an permit issued under this subpart, all of the provisions in 17.21 shall apply to threatened wildlife, except for 17.21(c)(5).


  69. The State of Florida adopted the Florida Endangered and Threatened Species Act of 1977, Section 372.072, et. seq., Fla. Stat. (1993). Section 372.0725, Fla. Stat. (1993), provided: