Washington| Change
[…] 19. There was no evidence as to why the Plan, as amended, allegedly does not address "dewatered creeks, rivers, and potable well water supplies, caused by agricultural consumptive use and excessive surface water management." In addition, it should be noted that state statutes on the regulation of the consumptive use of water by other agencies are preemptive and precluded Highlands County from directly regulating consumptive use.


  20. Section 373.016(3), Fla. Stat. (1993), provided:


The Legislature recognizes that the water resource problems of the state vary from region to region, both in magnitude and complexity. It is therefore the intent of the Legislature to vest in the Department

of Environmental Regulation or its successor agency the power and responsibility to accomplish the conservation, protection, management, and control of the waters of the state and with sufficient flexibility and discretion to accomplish these ends through delegation of appropriate powers to the various water management districts. The department may exercise any power herein authorized to be exercised by a water management district; however, to the

greatest extent practicable, such power should be delegated to the governing board of a water management district.


171. Section 373.217(2) and (3), Fla. Stat. (1993), stated: