Washington| Change
[…] 2. take any such species within the United States or the territorial sea of the United States;

    * * *

    (G) violate any regulation pertaining to such species or to any threatened species of fish or wildlife listed pursuant to section 1533 of this title and promulgated by the Secretary pursuant to authority provided by this chapter.


    Section 1535(g)(2), 16 United States Code, provides for a transition period not here applicable.


  62. Section 1539, 16 United States Code, provides for the Secretary of Interior to issue permits allowing acts otherwise prohibited by Section 1538, 16 United States Code. Section 1539(a), 16 United States Code, provides as follows:


    (a) Permits

    1. The Secretary may permit, under such terms and conditions as he shall prescribe-

      1. any act otherwise prohibited by section 1538 of this title for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species, including, but not limited to, acts necessary for the establishment and maintenance of experi- mental populations pursuant to subsection

        (j) of this section; or

      2. any taking otherwise prohibited by section 1538(a) (1) (B) of this title if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an other- wise lawful activity.

    2. (A) No permit may be issued by the

    Secretary authorizing any taking referred

    to in paragraph (1) (B) unless the applicant therefor submits to the Secretary a conservation plan that specifies -

    1. the impact which will likely result from such taking;

    2. what steps the applicant will take to minimize and mitigate such impacts, and the funding that will be available to implement such steps;

    3. what alternative actions to such taking the applicant considered and the reasons why such alternatives are not being utilized; and

    4. such other measures that the Secretary may require as being necessary or appropriate for purposes of the plan.

    1. If the Secretary finds, after opportunity for public comment, with respect to a permit application and the related conservation plan that -

      1. the taking will be incidental;

      2. the applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize and mitigate the impacts of such taking;

      3. the applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the plan will be provided;

      4. the taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild; and

      5. the measures, if any, required under subparagraph (A) (iv) will be met; and he has received such other assurances as he may require that the plan will be implemented, the Secretary shall issue the permit.