Washington| Change
[…] Section 17.61 of Subpart E of Part 17, of 50 C.F.R., provides, in part, as follows:


    (a) Except as provided in a permit issued pursuant to 17.62 or 17.63, it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit, or cause to be committed, any of the acts described in paragraphs (b) through (e) of

    this section in regard to any endangered plant.


    Section 17.71 of Subpart G of Part 17, of 50 C.F.R., provides, in part, as follows:


    (a) Except as provided in Subpart A of this part, or in a permit issued under this subpart, all of the provisions in 17.61 shall apply to threatened plants with the following exception. Seeds of cultivated specimens of species treated as threatened shall be exempt from all the provisions of 17.61, provided that a statement that the

    seeds are of "cultivated origin" accompanies the seeds or their container during the course of any activity otherwise subject to these regulations.


    There are civil and criminal penalties for violations of the Endangered Species Act of 1973. 16 U.S.C. Section 1540.


  47. Section 581.185, et. seq., Fla.