Washington| Change
[…] (3) Requirements for Future Land Use Goals, Objectives and Policies.

    * * *

    (b) The element shall contain one or more specific objectives for each goal statement which address the requirements of Paragraph 163.3177(6)(a), Florida Statutes, and which:

    * * *

    3. Encourage the elimination or reduction of uses inconsistent with the community's character and future land uses; . . ..


    The citation to this requirement in the HEC Petition is accompanied by references to natural resources protection.


  18. F.A.C. Rule 9J-5.006(3)(b)3 appeared to implement the requirements of the part of Section 163.3177(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (1993), which provided:


    The future land use plan shall be based upon . . . the need for redevelopment, including the renewal of blighted areas and the elimination of nonconforming uses which are inconsistent with the character of the community."


    Thus, Rule 9J-5.006(3)(b)3 would appear to have stated a redevelopment requirement, not a natural resource protection requirement. This is further confirmed by F.A.C. Rule 9J-5.0006(2)(d), which required that the Future Land Use Element be based upon: