Washington| Change
[…] 68. Implementing the Endangered Species Act of 1973, Section 17.31 of Subpart D of Part 17, of 50 C.F.R., provides, in part, as follows:

    (a) Except as provided in subpart A of this part, or in an permit issued under this subpart, all of the provisions in 17.21 shall apply to threatened wildlife, except for 17.21(c)(5).


  69. The State of Florida adopted the Florida Endangered and Threatened Species Act of 1977, Section 372.072, et. seq., Fla. Stat. (1993). Section 372.0725, Fla. Stat. (1993), provided:


    It is unlawful for a person to intentionally kill or wound any fish or wildlife of a species designated by the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission as endangered, threatened, or of special concern, or to intentionally destroy the eggs or nest of any such fish or wildlife, except as provided for in the rules of the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, the Department of Environmental Protection, or the Marine Fisheries Commission. Any person who violates this provision with regard to an endangered or threatened species is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.775.083, or

    s. 775.084.


  70. Chapter 39-27 Florida Administrative Code provides regulations implementing the Florida Endangered and Threatened Species Act of 1977.


150. Rule 39-27.0011, F.A.C., provides:


No person shall kill, attempt to kill or wound any endangered species as designated in Rule 39-27.003.