Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence also proved that the Alliance, through Ms. Merrill and counsel, made oral and written comments, recommendations, and objections to the County during the adoption process prior to the time the Amendment was adopted.

  23. The County has argued throughout these proceedings that Petitioners must, in addition to proving that they are "affected persons" under the Act, prove that their "substantial interests" have been affected by the adoption of the Amendment. In support of this argument, the County points out that Section 163.3187(3)(a) of the Act provides that an affected person must challenge a plan amendment by filing "a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and

    120.57 . . ." and that challenges pursuant to Section 120.569(1), Florida Statutes, only apply to "proceedings in which the substantial interest of a party are [sic] determined by an agency. "