Washington| Change
[…] Paragraph (b)2. provides that the second public hearing shall be held at the adoption stage on a weekday at least 5 days after the day the second advertisement is published. The evidence was that these timing requirements were met.

  85. Section 163.3184(15)(c) states that if a comprehensive plan or plan amendment changes the actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a future land use category or changes the actual FLUM designation of a parcel or parcels of land use categories or map, the required advertisements shall be in the format prescribed by Section 125.66(4)(b)2. Section 125.66(4)(b)2 states:

    The required advertisements shall be no less than 2 columns wide by 10 inches long in a standard size or a tabloid size newspaper, and the headline in the advertisement shall be in a type no smaller than 18 point. The advertisement shall not be placed in that portion of the newspaper where legal notices and classified advertisements appear. The advertisement shall be placed in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the county and of general interest and readership in the community pursuant to chapter 50, not one of limited subject matter. It is the legislative intent that, whenever possible, the advertisement shall appear in a newspaper that is published at least 5 days a week unless the only newspaper in the community is published less than 5 days a week. The advertisement shall be in substantially the following form:

    NOTICE OF (TYPE OF) CHANGE


    The (name of local governmental unit) proposes to adopt the following by ordinance or resolution: (title of ordinance or resolution).


    A public hearing on the ordinance or resolution will be held on (date and time) at (meeting place).


    Except for amendments which change the actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a zoning category, the advertisement shall contain a geographic location map which clearly indicates the area within the local government covered by the proposed ordinance or resolution. The map shall include major street names as a means of identification of the general area.


    The evidence was that the advertisements for the transmittal and adoption hearings were in the required format.