Washington| Change
[…] 10. Petitioner is an applicant for licensure. As such, it is her burden to show that she is qualified for licensure. Espinoza v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 739 So. 2d 1250 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999); Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  11. The Board of Nursing is authorized to deny licensure under certain circumstances pursuant to Section 464.018, Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *


      1. Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime which

        directly relates to the practice of nursing or to the ability to practice nursing.


      2. Being found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of any of the following offenses: [8 enumerated crimes under Florida law];

      3. Having been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under s. 435.03 or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction; or having committed an act which constitutes domestic violence a defined in s. 741.28.


      * * *


      (j) Being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by eason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental illness or physical condition. . . .


  12. The 2000 conviction for simple battery is not a conviction that serves as a basis for denial pursuant to Section 464.018(1)(c), (d) or (e). No evidence was presented to show that that it was related to the practice or to the ability to practice nursing. The conviction occurred under Virginia law, and thus is not a violation under Subsection 464.018(1)(d).