Ohio| Change
[…] Department

    of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  12. Pursuant to Sections 440.10 and 440.38, Florida Statutes, every "employer" is required to secure the payment of workers' compensation for the benefit of its employees, unless exempted or excluded under Chapter 440, Florida Statutes. Strict compliance with the workers' compensation law is, therefore, required by the employer.

  13. Subsection 440.10(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or

      her employees . . . of the compensation payable under the workers' compensation statute. . . .