STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294 (Fla. 1987); Pic N' Save Central Florida, Inc. v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 601 So. 2d 245, 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises.
Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or
elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages. . . .
In construing Subsection 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, Florida's appellate courts have consistently held a licensee liable only for his or her personal misconduct. In Pic N' Save, supra, at 250, the court stated: