Washington| Change
[…] This response was filed on September 25, 2008, and is admitted as Respondents’ Exhibit 1.

The Transcript was filed on September 26, 2008. The parties elected not to file proposed recommended orders.

FINDINGS OF FACT


  1. The Petitioners appeared but presented no evidence.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  2. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).

  3. Petitioners claim Respondents have committed acts in violation of Subsection 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part:

    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  4. “[I]f a state law is patterned after a federal law on the same subject, the Florida law will be accorded the same construction as in the federal courts to the extent the construction is harmonious with the spirit of the Florida legislation.”