STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Vicki Outzen for 26 steps for school years 2002-2003, 2003-2004, 2004-2005, and 2005-2006. This amount totals
$66,338.
Janet Taylor for 30 steps for school years 2002-2003, 2003-2004, 2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2006-2007, and 2007-2008. This amount totals $101,427.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2007).
All Petitioners are instructional personnel as described in Subsection 1012.01(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2007).
Section 231.001, Florida Statutes (2000), provided, "Except as otherwise provided by law or the State constitution,
district school boards may prescribe rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees." Chapter 231, in 2000, did not address credit for teaching service in other districts or other states.