STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This may be found at Florida House of Representatives Storage Names h1193s2.llc.doc. The language indicating the need to attract teachers from without the state is repeated in the House of Representatives General Education Final Analysis for Committee Substitute for Committee Substitute for HB 1193, 2d Engrossed,
found at Florida House of Representatives Storage Names h1193s2z.ge.doc.
Subsection 231.36(3)(g), Florida Statutes (2001), reads as follows:
Beginning July 1, 2001, for each employee who enters into a written contract, pursuant to this section, in a school district in which the employee was not employed as of June 30, 2001, for purposes of pay a school board must recognize and accept each year of full-time teaching service for which the employee received a satisfactory performance evaluation. This provision is not intended to interfere with the operation of a collective bargaining agreement except to the extent it requires the agreement to treat years of teaching experience out of the district the same as years of teaching experience within the district. Instructional personnel employed pursuant to s. 121.091(9)(b)3. are exempt from the provisions of this paragraph.