STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 6703
*8 (Fla. DOAH September 13, 1990)(Recommended Order)("Petitioner established the allegations of Count II of the Administrative Complaint and Respondent's violation of Section 475.25(1)(f),
Florida Statutes, by establishing that Respondent had been convicted of the crime of counterfeiting, a crime involving moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing.").
Accordingly, in order to avoid a finding that, in light of his guilty plea, he does not meet the qualifications for registration as a trainee real estate appraiser set forth in Section 475.615(6), Florida Statutes, and therefore his application for such registration should be denied pursuant Section 475.624(5), Florida Statutes, it was Petitioner's burden to establish at hearing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that, "because of lapse of time and subsequent good conduct and reputation, or other reason deemed sufficient, . . . the interest of the public is not likely to be endangered" by the granting of his application. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.