STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Furthermore, Section 475.624(5), Florida Statutes, provides that the denial of an application for registration as a trainee real estate appraiser may be based upon the applicant's having been "convicted or found guilty of, or [having] entered a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the activities of a registered trainee appraiser or licensed or certified appraiser, or which involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest conduct." See also § 455.227(1)(c), Fla. Stat., which makes "[b]eing convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee's profession" a ground upon which boards within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, such as the Board, may "[r]efus[e] to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.").