STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] time and subsequent good conduct and reputation, or other reason deemed sufficient, it appears to the board that the interest of the public is not likely to be endangered by the granting of registration or certification.
Furthermore, Section 475.624(5), Florida Statutes, provides that the denial of an application for registration as a trainee real estate appraiser may be based upon the applicant's having been "convicted or found guilty of, or [having] entered a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the activities of a registered trainee appraiser or licensed or certified appraiser, or which involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest conduct." See also § 455.227(1)(c), Fla.