Ohio| Change
[…] Payment of the costs associated with reducing class size to meet these requirements is the responsibility of the state and not of local school districts.

    Beginning with the 2003-2004 fiscal year, the legislature shall provide sufficient funds to reduce the average number of students in each classroom by at least two students per year until the maximum number of students per classroom does not exceed the requirements of this subsection.


  29. The Legislature's implementation of the Class Size Amendment is found in Section 1003.03, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows in relevant part:

    1. Constitutional Class Size Maximums.--Pursuant to s. 1, Art. IX of the State Constitution, beginning in the 2010- 2011 school year:

      1. The maximum number of students assigned to each teacher who is teaching core-curricula courses in public school classrooms for pre-kindergarten through grade 3 may not exceed 18 students.

      2. The maximum number of students assigned to each teacher who is teaching core-curricula courses in public school classrooms for grades 4 through 8 may not exceed 22 students.

      3. The maximum number of students assigned to each teacher who is teaching core-curricula courses in public school classrooms for grades 9 through 12 may not exceed 25 students.


        Subsequent sections of the statute outline the implementation, implementation options, accountability, and team teaching strategies for carrying out the class-size mandate.

  30. Charter schools are public schools and are part of the state's program of public education.