Ohio| Change
[…] 30. Charter schools are public schools and are part of the state's program of public education. See §§ 1001.04(1) and 1002.33(1), Fla. Stat. They are operated by individuals or other legal entities, who apply to and contract with local school districts to establish and run charter schools in those districts. See § 1002.33, Fla. Stat.

  31. The charter school statute exempts charter schools from all provisions of the Florida Education Code with certain exceptions set forth in Section 1002.33(16), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:

    1002.33(16) EXEMPTION FROM STATUTES.--

    1. A charter school shall operate in accordance with its charter and shall be exempt from all statutes in chapters 1000- 1013. However, a charter school shall be in

      compliance with the following statutes in chapters 1000-1013:

      1. Those statutes specifically applying to charter schools, including this section.

      2. Those statutes pertaining to the student assessment program and school grading system.

      3. Those statutes pertaining to the provision of services to students with disabilities.

      4. Those statutes pertaining to civil rights, including s. 1000.05, relating to discrimination.

      5. Those statutes pertaining to student health, safety, and welfare.

    2. Additionally, a charter school shall be in compliance with the following statutes:

    1. Section 286.011, relating to public meetings and records, public inspection, and criminal and civil penalties.

    2. Chapter 119, relating to public records.


    The exceptions to the statutory exemption in Section 1002.33(16), Florida Statutes, do not require charter schools to comply with Section 1003.03, Florida Statutes.

  32. Respondent has statutory authority to carry out the collection of data and the oversight of accountability for public schools. Charter schools are specifically directed to submit certain information required for the educational accountability system governed by Sections 1008.31 and 1008.345, Florida Statutes. Under Section 1002.33(9)(l)1., Florida Statutes, "[c]harter schools are subject to the same accountability requirements as other public schools, including

    reports of student achievement information that links baseline student data to the schools performance projections identified in the charter."

  33. Additionally, charter schools must report student enrollment for funding in compliance with Respondent's guidelines for electronic data formats for such data. See

    § 1002.33(17)(a), Fla. Stat. Section 1002.33(17)(b), Florida Statutes, concludes with the following statement: