Ohio| Change
[…] 25. Rulemaking is necessary for "those statements which are intended by their own effect to create rights, or to require compliance, or otherwise to have the direct and consistent effect of law." See McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So. 2d 569, 581 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  26. This proceeding concerns the Education Article of the Florida Constitution and several provisions of Florida law and administrative rules as they relate to the collection and calculation of public school data, the implementation of class- size requirements and charter schools.

  27. Pursuant to Section 1008.385, Florida Statutes, Respondent has developed a comprehensive and integrated data management and accountability system for all public schools. According to Section 1008.385(2), Florida Statutes, "[t]he system must be designed to collect . . . student and performance data required to ascertain the degree to which schools and school districts are meeting state performance standards . . .

    ."


  28. Section 1, Article IX of Florida's Constitution was


    amended in 2002 to include what is known as the Class Size Amendment, which imposes a mandatory ratio of students assigned to teachers in public school classrooms.