Washington| Change
[…] Stat. Each of the Petitioners obtained the requisite Medicaid provider agreement.

  49. Because the Agency reimburses licensed Medicaid nursing homes by a prospective payment methodology, each Petitioner had to submit a proposed or projected Medicaid rate based on its overall financial projections. The proposed rates were included in Petitioners' PFA submissions to AHCA. The rates were higher than AHCA would have anticipated for Petitioners.

  50. Pursuant to Subsection 409.908(2)(b), Florida Statutes, "[s]ubject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, the agency shall establish and implement a Florida Title XIX Long-Term Care Reimbursement Plan (Medicaid) for nursing home care. "

    Using the terms and provisions of that Plan, AHCA projected Medicaid rates for Petitioners that included limitations.

    AHCA's projections were based on its interpretation of the Plan.