Washington| Change
[…] . . . any units, group of units, dwelling, building, or group of buildings . . ., which is rented to guests more than three times in a calendar year for periods of less than 30 days or 1 calendar month, whichever is less, or is advertised or held out to the public as a place that regularly rented to guests.


    Clearly, Respondent’s motel is a transient public lodging establishment offering accommodations to the public as defined in Florida Statutes. As such, it is subject to the Florida Civil Rights Act.

  11. However, Section 509.092, Florida Statutes, provides that a motel operator "has the right to refuse . . . service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator[.]" Read together, it is clear that a motel may refuse to serve potential customers for a variety of reasons, but may not refuse service based on the customer's race, religion, sex, physical disability, or national origin. There is no federal law that further limits the rights of motel owners.