Ohio| Change
[…] 479.156 override or supersede the provisions of the agreement (which, as noted above, the Department has the responsibility to "[a]dminister and enforce" pursuant to Section 479.02(1), Florida Statutes).

    25. Consistent with Section 479.02(1)'s delegating to the Department the responsibility of overseeing compliance with the 1972 Agreement, Section 479.156, Florida Statutes, provides for Department approval of wall murals that are subject to local government regulation and the Beautification Act. To obtain such approval under Section 479.156, a wall mural must meet the standards set forth in the statute, including the requirement that it "not violate the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation." The approval process therefore necessarily requires that the Department determine whether the wall mural under review complies with the agreement.