Ohio| Change
[…] No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:


    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system, except as provided in ss. 479.111 and 479.16.


    2. Beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system outside an urban area, which sign is erected for the purpose of its message being read from the main- traveled way of such system, except as provided in ss. 479.111(1) and 479.16.


    * * *


  7. Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, contains an exhaustive listing of those "[s]pecified signs [that are]

    allowed within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary highway system" and for which a permit may be issued. It provides as follows:

    Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in s. 479.11(1) and (2):