Ohio| Change
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, the term "free coffee" shall include coffee for which a donation may be made, but is not required.


  17. An exception to the restrictions imposed on outdoor advertising by 23 U.S.C. § 131(c) is found in 23 U.S.C. § 131(d), which allows the placement of signs in commercial and industrial areas "consistent with customary use," as "determined by agreement between the several States and the Secretary [of the federal Department of Transportation]." 23 U.S.C. § 131(d) provides as follows:

    In order to promote the reasonable, orderly and effective display of outdoor advertising while remaining consistent with the purposes of this section, signs, displays, and devices whose size, lighting and spacing, consistent with customary use is to be determined by agreement between the several States and the Secretary [of the federal Department of Transportation], may be erected and maintained within six hundred and sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way within areas adjacent to the Interstate and primary systems which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law, or in unzoned commercial or industrial areas as may be determined by agreement between the several States and the Secretary. The States shall have full authority under their own zoning laws to zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the States in this regard will be accepted for the purposes of this Act. Whenever a bona fide State, county, or local zoning authority has made a determination of customary use, such determination will be accepted in lieu of controls by agreement in the zoned commercial and industrial areas within the geographical jurisdiction of such authority. Nothing in this subsection shall apply to signs, displays, and devices referred to in clauses (2) and (3) of subsection (c) of this section.


  18. 23 U.S.C. § 131(k) provides that, "[s]ubject to compliance with subsection (g) of this section for the payment of just compensation, nothing in this section shall prohibit a State from establishing standards imposing stricter limitations with respect to signs, displays, and devices on the Federal-aid highway systems than those established under this section."