Ohio| Change
[…] rule. See Falk v. Beard, 614 So. 2d 1086, 1089 (Fla. 1993); Citizens of State of Florida v. Wilson, 568 So. 2d 1267, 1271 (Fla. 1990); Miles v. Florida A and M University, 813 So. 2d 242, 245 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002); and Langston v. Jamerson, 653 So.

      2d 489, 490 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).


    8. In the instant case, Petitioners are challenging the Amended Proposed Rule on the ground that it is an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority," as described in Subsections (8)(b), (c), and (e) of Section 120.52, Florida Statutes. They argue that the Amended Proposed Rule "usurps" the authority that the Legislature, through the passage of Section 479.156, Florida Statutes, has given local governments to "establish and enforce regulations for [controlled] areas [within their jurisdictional boundaries] that, at a minimum, set forth criteria governing the size, lighting, and spacing of wall murals consistent with the intent of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and with customary use." According to Petitioners, Section 479.156 "authorizes local governments, not [the Department] to establish local criteria and to determine what 'customary use' means," and "[i]t does not limit local governments by requiring that local governments obtain approval of their criteria from [the