Ohio| Change
[…] The Department disagrees that the Legislature, in Section 479.156, has not granted it meaningful authority to determine whether or not wall murals "subject to municipal or county regulation and the Highway Beautification Act of 1965" should be approved. Noting that the statute provides that wall murals "must be approved by," not only itself, but the FHWA as well, the Department reasons that, "[t]o read 'must' as used in the statute to mean that approval is automatic, is illogical because