Ohio| Change
[…] The term excludes a painting or work placed on a structure that is erected for the sole or primary purpose of signage.

  13. The Highway Beautification Act of 1965 (Beautification Act), which is referenced in Section 479.156, Florida States, is a federal law codified at 23 U.S.C. § 131.

  14. The purpose of the Beautification Act is described in


    23 U.S.C. § 131(a), which reads as follows:


    The Congress hereby finds and declares that the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices in areas adjacent to the Interstate System and the primary system should be controlled in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.


  15. 23 U.S.C. § 131(b), which reads as follows, provides for a ten percent reduction of a state's share of federal-aid highway funds if the state has failed to maintain "effective control" of outdoor advertising "along the Interstate System and the primary system":