Ohio| Change
[…] controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.


    "Controlled area," as that term is used in Section 479.07(1) and elsewhere in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 479.01(4), Florida Statutes, as "660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system and beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system outside an urban area."

  5. Section 479.07(9)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, prescribes spacing and size requirements for Department- permitted signs. It provides as follows:

    1. A permit shall not be granted for any sign for which a permit had not been granted by the effective date of this act unless such sign is located at least:


      1. One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.


      2. One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.


      The minimum spacing provided in this paragraph does not preclude the permitting of V-type, back-to-back, side-to-side, stacked, or double-faced signs at the permitted sign site.

    2. A permit shall not be granted for a sign pursuant to this chapter to locate such sign on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign:


      1. Exceeds 50 feet in sign structure height above the crown of the main-traveled way, if outside an incorporated area;


      2. Exceeds 65 feet in sign structure height above the crown of the main-traveled way, if inside an incorporated area; or


      3. Exceeds 950 square feet of sign facing including all embellishments.


  6. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, enumerates "[s]pecified signs [that are] prohibited" and for which a permit may not be issued. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained: