Ohio| Change
[…] For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the

    controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.


    "Controlled area," as that term is used in Section 479.07(1) and elsewhere in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 479.01(4), Florida Statutes, as "660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system and beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system outside an urban area."

  5. Section 479.07(9)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, prescribes spacing and size requirements for Department- permitted signs. It provides as follows: