Ohio| Change
[…] Columbia Union National Bank and Trust Co., 576 S.W.2d 310, 321 (Mo. 1978)("The power to 'approve' includes the power to 'disapprove.'").

    21. Petitioners take the further position that, not only does Section 479.156, Florida Statutes, not grant the Department "authority for any action" (a view the undersigned does not

      share, as noted above), it effectively takes away authority the Department would otherwise have under other provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes. In support of their divestiture argument, they point to the first sentence of Section 479.156, which provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a municipality or county may permit and regulate wall murals within areas designated by such government." They claim that the sentence's "notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter" language means that other provisions of Chapter