Ohio| Change
[…] 18. These cited statutes are Sections 339.05, 479.02, 479.07, 479.15, and 479.156, Florida Statutes, which have been, in pertinent part, set out above.

    19. At the center of the instant controversy is the parties' disagreement over the meaning of the provisions of the

      latter statute, Section 479.156, Florida Statutes, the lone statute cited by the Department that deals exclusively with wall murals.

    20. Petitioners contend that the "requirements that Section 479.156 [Florida Statutes] imposes on local wall mural regulation are self-executing," and that the statute "confers no authority for any action by the Department." They acknowledge that the statute contains language providing that "[a] wall mural that is subject to municipal or county regulation and the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 must be approved by the Department of Transportation and the Federal Highway Administration," but they argue that this language merely "dictates" that the Department "must," without exception, "approve wall murals subject to local regulation" and that therefore approval by the Department is a mere ministerial act not involving the exercise of any discretion or judgment.