Ohio| Change
[…] The memorandum read as follows:

    The purpose of this memorandum is to respond to your correspondence of March 4, 2008, regarding the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) position on building/wall murals as it relates to customary use. Murals which contain commercial advertisement, which are along federally controlled routes, must

    comply with State/Federal agreement criteria for size, spacing, and/or zoning.


    Your questions relate to the interpretation of customary use. In the Highway Beautification Act (HBA), codified at 23

    U.S.C. § 131, the term "customary use" appears twice in subsection (d). Your questions are concerned with the FHWA interpretation of the term as it appears the second time in subsection (d):


    "Whenever a bona fide State, county, or local zoning authority has made a determination of customary use, such determination will be accepted in lieu of controls by agreement in the zoned commercial and industrial areas within the geographical jurisdiction of such authority."