Ohio| Change
[…] DONE AND ORDERED this 9th day of February, 2009, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

      S

      STUART M. LERNER

      Administrative Law Judge

      Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

      1230 Apalachee Parkway

      Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

      (850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

      Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us

      Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 9th day of February, 2009.


      ENDNOTES


      1/ Section 479.105(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


      However, if the sign owner demonstrates to the department that:


      1. The sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously maintained at the same location for a period of 7 years or more;


      2. At any time during the period in which the sign has been erected, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter for issuance of a permit;


      3. The department has not initiated a notice of violation or taken other action to remove the sign during the initial 7-year period described in subparagraph 1.; and


      4. The department determines that the sign is not located on state right-of-way and is not a safety hazard,


the sign may be considered a conforming or nonconforming sign and may be issued a permit by the department upon application in accordance with this chapter and payment of a penalty fee of $300 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign.


2/ Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: Signs for which permits are not required

The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this


chapter but are required to comply with the provisions of s. 479.11(4)-(8):