STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In determining whether there was substantial justification or a reasonable basis in law and fact, the undersigned “need only examine the information before the probable cause panel at the time it found probable cause and directed the filing of an administrative complaint.” Department
of Health, Board of Physical Therapy Practice v. Cralle, 852 So. 2d 930, 932 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003).
In analyzing whether the Department had a solid basis in law, it is appropriate to examine the law granting authority to the Department to investigate complaints. Section 455.225, Florida Statutes, provides the following in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The department, for the boards under its jurisdiction, shall cause to be investigated any complaint that is filed before it if the complaint is in writing, signed by the complainant, and legally sufficient. The department may
investigate an anonymous complaint if the complaint is in writing and is legally sufficient, if the alleged violation of law is substantial, and if the department has reason to believe, after preliminary
inquiry, that the violations alleged in the complaint are true. (emphasis supplied)
While the complaint letter was in writing, the signature was illegible, and did not contain a telephone number or address of the complainant. With no way to identify or contact the complainant, the complaint was anonymous.
The alleged violation of law is that Ms.