Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. An "employee" is defined as including "a partner or partnership that is engaged in the construction industry."

    § 440.02(15)(c)4., Fla. Stat.


  16. In accordance with Section 440.02(8), Florida Statutes, the Department has adopted construction industry classification codes contained in the Basic Manual (Scopes Manual) published by the National Council on Compensation Insurance. Fla. Admin. Code

    R. 69L-6.021. The Scopes Manual lists framing and carpentry as parts of the construction industry.

  17. Section 440.107(7), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (7)(a) Whenever the department determines that an employer . . . has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter or to produce the required business records under subsection

    (5) within 5 business days after receipt of the written request of the department, such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring cessation of all business operations. . . . The Department may issue an order of conditional release from a stop-work order to an employer upon a finding that the employer has complied with coverage requirements of this chapter and has agreed to remit periodic payments of the

    penalty pursuant to a payment agreement schedule with the department. . . .


    * * *


    (d)1. In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to

    1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


  18. The Department has met its burden of proof in demonstrating that Respondent, Capella Ventures, violated the provisions of Section 440.07, Florida Statutes.