Ohio| Change
[…] 22. While Capella Ventures has dissolved, the corporation, to the extent that it has assets, is still responsible for debts incurred prior to its dissolution. In re Southern Cinemas, Inc.,

256 B.R. 250, 259 (Bank. M.D. Fla. 2000) (Florida law allows a corporation to temporarily exist beyond dissolution; the Florida Legislature did not intend for a corporation's debts to disappear upon dissolution). That being said, Section 607.1405(3) makes it clear that the debt remains the debt of the corporation and does not impose individual liability on the remaining shareholders. See also § 607.1406 (14) ("The aggregate liability of any shareholder of a dissolved corporation . . . may not exceed the amount distributed to the shareholder in dissolution."). Moreover, in this case, the Department has not brought action against the individual shareholder. It has limited its action to the now dissolved corporation, Capella Ventures. Any attempt to collect against the individual shareholder is beyond the scope of this proceeding.

RECOMMENDATION