Washington| Change
[…] Chris Densmore, the owner of the Respondent, appeared at the hearing to represent the Respondent.

There were no witnesses or exhibits admitted into evidence. No transcript of the hearing was filed. No proposed recommended orders were filed.

FINDING OF FACT


  1. There is no evidence that the existing franchise dealer is not providing adequate representation within the territory of the motor vehicles at issue in this proceeding.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  2. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2008).

  3. Subsection 320.642(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2007), provides as follows:

    An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:


    1. A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and


    2. The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee. (Emphasis supplied)

  4. The licensee in this case is Petitioner Lambretta International, LLC. See §§ 320.60(8) and 320.61, Fla. Stat. (2007).

  5. As the licensee, Petitioner Lambretta International, LLC, has the burden of establishing compliance with applicable statutory requirements by a preponderance of the evidence. Dept. of Banking and Finance, Div. of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). The failure to appear at the hearing or to otherwise provide competent evidence precludes the Petitioners from meeting the burden in this case. Accordingly, the application for a motor vehicle dealer license at issue in this proceeding must be denied.

  6. On July 28, 2008, two days prior to the hearing, various documents were filed with DOAH which appear to allege that the line-make at issue in this proceeding is not the same as the line-make sold by the Respondent.