Ohio| Change
[…] The evaluation criteria were used to determine which vendors were responsive and responsible and were eligible to participate in the negotiation phase. Ms. Barrett's recommendation to award to ACS was based on the negotiations. In determining which vendor to recommend the award of the contract, she was free to consider her experience as contract manager for the current contract.

    68. HMS alleges that Ms. McEachron violated Subsection 287.057(24), Florida Statutes, which provides:

      Each solicitation for the procurement of commodities or contractual services shall include the following provision: “Respondents to this solicitation or persons acting on their behalf may not contact, between the release of the solicitation and the end of the 72-hour period following the agency posting the notice of intended award, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, any employee or officer of the executive or legislative branch concerning any aspect of this solicitation, except in writing to the procurement officer or as provided in the solicitation documents.

      Violation of this provision may be grounds for rejecting a response.


      As the procurement officer, Ms. McEachron allowed the vendors to call her by telephone between the release of the solicitation and the end of the 72-hour period following the agency posting of the intended award. The telephone calls would be general in nature such as whether a vendor’s proposal had been received or inquiring about the unavailability of AHCA’s website. The inquiries did not affect the substance of the solicitation or give any particular vendor an unfair advantage.