Ohio| Change
[…] 69. In its Proposed Recommended Order HMS argues the following issue: “AHCA could not assess the ‘value’ of ACS’s proposal where AHCA and ACS failed to reach an agreement on critical contract terms that are essential to a best value determination.” Specifically, HMS was referring to ACS’s use of

      the Smart TPL and MEVSNET technology. This issue was not raised in the Second Amended Formal Written Protest Petition of Health Management Systems, Inc. Subsection 120.57(3)(b), Florida Statutes, requires “[t]he formal written protest shall state with particularity the facts and law upon which the protest is based.” HMS amended its formal written protest two times and did not include the issue in either amendment; therefore, the issue can not be raised after the final hearing.