Ohio| Change
[…] After the award of a contract, the procurement office will create a contract file, which contains certain information required by Subsection

      287.057(3)(b), Florida Statutes. In the instant case, the contract award has not been made, and, therefore, the contract file has not been created.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    46. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2008).

    47. Petitioner challenged the contract award to ACS pursuant to Subsection 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, which provides:

      In a protest to an invitation to negotiate procurement, no submissions made after the agency announces its intent to award a contract, reject all replies, or withdraw the solicitation which amend or supplement the reply shall be considered. Unless otherwise provided by statute, the burden of proof shall rest with the party protesting the proposed agency action. In a competitive-procurement protest, other than a rejection of all bids, proposals, or replies, the administrative law judge shall conduct a de novo proceeding to determine whether the agency’s proposed action is contrary to the agency’s governing statutes, the agency’s rules or policies, or the solicitation specifications. The standard of proof for such proceedings shall be whether the proposed agency action was clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, arbitrary, or capricious. In any bid- protest proceeding contesting an intended agency action to reject all bids, the proposals, or replies, the standard of review by an administrative law judge shall be whether the agency’s intended action is

      illegal, arbitrary, dishonest, or fraudulent.


    48. Agency action will be found to be “clearly erroneous” if it is without rational support and, consequently, the trier- of-fact has a “definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” U.S. v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948).