Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2008).

  21. As a teacher's aide, Respondent is an "educational support employee" as defined by Subsection 1012.40(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2007).1/

  22. The superintendent of the School District has the authority to recommend to the School Board that any school employee be suspended and/or dismissed from employment.

    § 1012.27(5).


  23. The School Board has the authority to terminate and/or suspend, without pay and benefits, any school employee, including educational support employees. §§ 1001.42(5)(a), 1012.22(1)(f), and 1012.40(2)(c).

  24. Section 1012.67 authorizes the School Board to discharge any School Board employee who is willfully absent from duty. That section provides:

    Absence without leave.--Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.

    This is the same version of the statute that was in effect at the time the School Board entered into the current Collective Bargaining Agreement relating to classified employees, such as Respondent.