Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.

  19. Pursuant to Sections 440.10 and 440.38, Florida Statutes, employers, as defined in Section 440.02, Florida Statutes, must secure the payment of workers' compensation for employees. All persons receiving remuneration working for an employer are considered employees. § 440.02(15)(b), Fla. Stat. Certain corporate officers can become exempt from coverage requirements of Chapter 440, Florida Statutes, but those in the construction industry must affirmatively make that election and apply for exemption. §§ 440.02(15)(b) and 440.05, Fla. Stat.

  20. Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, mandates compliance with the coverage requirements of the workers' compensation law and provides for their enforcement. It provides, in relevant part:

    (2) For the purposes of this section, 'securing the payment of workers' compensation' means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code . . .


    Section 440.107 also sets forth the duties and powers of the Department to enforce compliance with the workers' compensation coverage requirement.