Ohio| Change
[…] 24. If Petitioner Quinn was engaged in the construction industry then he would constitute an employer if he had at least one employee. § 440.02(17)(b)2., Fla. Stat. Petitioner Quinn

    did have one employee on April 23, 2008, Mr. Quinn, himself. Its payroll records show that the employee did receive remuneration for work performed during a three year investigation period between April 23, 2005 and April 23, 2008. Therefore, if the Petitioner were engaged in the construction industry he would be required to secure the payment of workers' compensation for his employee.

  25. Section 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part:

    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed to be an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours.


  26. Section 440.107, Florida Statutes, states with regard to assessment of penalties, as follows:

    (7)(d)1. In addition to any penalty, stop- work order, or injunction the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employers payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the

    payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding three-year period or $1,000 dollars, whichever is greater.


  27. The Department is thus statutorily obligated to use an established formula to calculate penalty.