STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ltd. (MEIT) motor vehicles, a line-make to be sold by Motorsports Depot.
There was no evidence presented at the hearing that the Scooter Depot dealership is physically located so as to meet the statutory requirements for standing to protest the establishment of the new point franchise motor vehicle dealerships.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2008).
Section 320.642, Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and
The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.
* * *
An existing franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall have standing to protest a proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer where the existing