STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Also on February 10, 2006, the hospital contacted the clinic to inquire as to the missing part and was advised that the part had been removed by the Respondent at the clinic.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2009).
The Respondent is the state agency charged with regulating the practice of medicine. § 20.43 and Chapters 456 and 458, Fla. Stat. (2005).
The Administrative Complaint charged the Respondent with violations of Subsection 458.331(1), Florida Statutes (2005), which provides in relevant part as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *