STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] English, may be terminated only "for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement."
Article IX.3 of the "Contract between the School District of Escambia County, Florida, and the Union of Escambia Education Staff Professionals, FEA, NEA, AFT," effective during
all times pertinent to this case and applicable to the parties, provides, "An employee will not be disciplined or discharged, nor will entries be made against his/her record, without just cause."
"Just cause" is not defined in the collective bargaining contract. Its meaning is illuminated, however, by the language in Subsection 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes,
which states: "Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross
insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or
found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude."
Petitioner has proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the falsification by Ms. English of the answers to the questions posed by the post-hiring medical questionnaire was misconduct in office and, thus, just cause for termination.
Based upon the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law,