STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Florida lenity statute, Subsection 775.021(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "offenses" defined by any Florida Statutes must be construed most favorably to the offender if the language is susceptible to different meanings. Pasquale v. Florida Elections Commission, 759 So. 2d 23, 26 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).
Petitioner must present expert testimony proving both the standard and deviation, where a negligent violation of general standards of professional conduct is alleged. Purvis v. Department of Professional Regulation, 461 So. 2d 134 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).
Subsection 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
(g) Engaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-19.001(4) reads as follows:
(4) A professional engineer shall not be negligent in the practice of engineering.