STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The prayer for relief further requests attorney's fees and costs.
Section 400.102 (1), Florida Statutes, provides:
400.102 Action by agency against licensee; grounds. – In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
(1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility;
Section 400.19, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(3) The agency shall every 15 months conduct at least one unannounced inspection to determine compliance by the licensee with statutes, and with rules promulgated under
the provisions of those statutes, governing minimum standards of construction, quality and adequacy of care, and rights of residents. The survey shall be conducted every 6 months for the next 2-year period if the facility has been cited for a class I deficiency, has been cited for two or more class II deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigations within a 60-day period, or has had three or more substantiated complaints within a 6-month period, each resulting in at least one class I or class II deficiency. In addition to any other fees or fines in this part, the agency shall assess a fine for each facility that is subject to the 6-month survey cycle. The fine for the 2-year period shall be
$6,000, one-half to be paid at the completion of each survey. The agency may adjust this fine by the change in the Consumer Price Index, based on the 12 months immediately preceding the increase, to cover the cost of the additional surveys. The agency shall verify through subsequent inspection that any deficiency identified during inspection is corrected. However, the agency may verify the correction of a class III or class IV deficiency unrelated to resident rights or resident care without re-inspecting the facility if adequate written documentation has been received from the facility, which provides assurance that the deficiency has been corrected . . .
Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Section 400.23 Rules; evaluation and deficiencies; licensure status. –