STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2008).
The Petitioner has the burden of establishing the facts of the case by a preponderance of the evidence sufficient to warrant termination of the Respondent's employment. McNeill v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA
1996); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990). In this case, the burden has been met.
Section 1012.67, Florida Statutes (2008), provides as follows:
Absence without leave. Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.
Article XXI, Section M, of the CBA provides as
follows:
An employee who fails to return to duty for each of the first three work days of a new school year and who fails to notify his/her cost center head of his/her intentions will be considered to have abandoned his/her job and may be terminated.