STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Article XXI, Section M, of the CBA provides as
follows:
An employee who fails to return to duty for each of the first three work days of a new school year and who fails to notify his/her cost center head of his/her intentions will be considered to have abandoned his/her job and may be terminated.
In this case, the Respondent failed to return to duty on a timely basis or to provide notice of his intentions to the head of the Petitioner's Transportation Department.
Subsection 1012.45(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides as follows:
Each school bus driver must be of good moral character, of good vision and hearing, able- bodied, free from communicable disease, mentally alert, and sufficiently strong physically to handle the bus with ease, and he or she must possess other qualifications prescribed by the Commissioner of Education, including those qualifications described in
49 C.F.R. s. 391, relating to physical qualifications and examinations, and
49 C.F.R. part 40 and part 382, relating to
controlled substance and alcohol use and testing, and he or she must hold a valid commercial driver's license with a passenger endorsement.
The Code of Federal Regulation (C.F.R.) references identified in the statute are those related to the completion of health physicals restated within the CBA.
Subsection 316.15(3), Florida Statutes (2008), provides as follows: