STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 766.309 or an award by the administrative law judge pursuant to s. 766.31 shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Review of an order of an administrative law judge shall be by appeal to the District Court of Appeal. Appeals shall be filed in accordance with rules of procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court for review of such orders.
As enacted, Section 766.304, Florida Statutes, grants the administrative law judge exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim is compensable, and refers to Section 766.309, as the determinations an administrative law judge must make in resolving a claim. Those determinations are: (a) "[w]hether the injury claimed is a birth-related neurological injury," (b) "[w]hether obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital," (c) "[h]ow much compensation, if any, is awardable," and (d) "[w]hether, if raised by the claimant or other party, the factual determinations regarding the notice requirements in
s. 766.316 are satisfied."