STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Consequently, Christian qualifies for coverage under the Plan, and Petitioners are entitled to an award of compensation. §§ 766.309 and 766.31, Fla. Stat. Here, the parties have stipulated to such award, as set forth in paragraph 8 of the Findings of Fact.
Whether the administrative law judge has jurisdiction
to determine the applicability of the willful and wanton exception to Plan exclusivity, set forth in Section 766.303(2), Florida Statutes
Here, Intervenor is apparently of the view that the administrative law judge must resolve whether there is "clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property" before claimants, such as Petitioners, may elect (under the provisions of Section 766.303(2), Florida Statutes) to pursue a civil action in lieu of accepting an award under the Plan. Petitioners and NICA are of a contrary view.
Pertinent to the issue raised, the Plan provides: