Washington| Change
[…] [Count 2] [Withers] is in violation of Section 1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes, in that [Withers] has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by the State Board of Education rules.


    [Count 3] The allegations of misconduct set forth herein are in violation of Rule

    6B-1.006(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code, in that [Withers] has failed to make reasonable effort to protect the student from conditions harmful to learning and/or to the student's mental health and/or physical health and/or safety.


  32. Subsection 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes, allows for sanctions against a teacher who "[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude."

  33. Subsection 1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes, allows the Education Practices Commission to take action against a teacher who "[h]as violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules."

  34. As stated in Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(3), obligation to the student requires that the individual:

    1. Shall make reasonable effort to protect the student from conditions harmful to learning and/or to the student’s mental and/or physical health and/or safety.