STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Suspension of a license;
Revocation of a license;
Denial of an application for licensure or a permit to own and operate a veterinary establishment; and
The taking and passing of a clinical competency specialty examination.
* * *
The Administrative Complaint issued in the instant case alleges that Respondent practiced veterinary medicine with a suspended license between April 10, 2008, and April 24, 2008, in violation of Section 474.213(1)(e), Florida Statutes.
At all times material to the instant case, Section 474.213(1)(e), Florida Statutes, has provided that "[n]o person
shall: [u]se or attempt to use a veterinarian's license which has been suspended or revoked."
The Department need prove neither intent nor knowledge to establish that a person has "[u]se[d] . . . a veterinarian's license which has been suspended or revoked" in violation of Section 474.213(1)(e), Florida Statutes.8 A person who