Ohio| Change
[…] 17. The Department seeks to discipline Respondent's license as real estate broker. It therefore has the burden of proving the allegations of the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  18. Count I of the Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating Section 455.227(1)(j), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (j) Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.


  19. The Legislature has defined the terms "broker" and "salesperson" in Section 475.01, Florida Statutes:

    1. As used in this part: