Ohio| Change
[…] At Respondent's request, Mr. Coates followed the guidelines printed in the Florida Real Estate Commission's newsletter regarding what an unlicensed person can

    do and did not engage in those activities that were identified as prohibited.

  21. Count II of the Administrative Complaint asserts that Respondent is guilty of having employed any person as a sales associate who is not the holder of a valid and current license as a sales associate, in violation of Section 475.42(1)(c), Florida Statutes, and therefore violated Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes.

  22. Section 475.42(1)(c) provides:


    (c) A broker may not employ, or continue in employment, any person as a sales associate who is not the holder of a valid and current license as sales associate; but a license as sales associate may be issued to a person licensed as an active broker, upon request and surrender of the license as broker, without a fee in addition to that paid for the issuance of the broker's active license.


  23. Section 475.25(1)(e) provides: