STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 320.642(1) requires a motor vehicle dealer, who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership within an area already represented by the same line-make vehicle, to give written notice to the Department of its intent to establish a new franchise. The statute also provides that any affected dealership may protest the establishment of a new franchise in its territory.
Subsection 320.642(2) establishes the standards of review to determine if establishment of a new, competing motor
vehicle franchise should be granted. Subsection 320.642(2)(a) provides in relevant part:
An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and
The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.
Pursuant to Subsection 320.642(3)(b)1., "if the proposed additional . . . motor vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of more than 300,000," as in the instant case, then any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make whose licensed franchise location is within a radius of 12.5 miles of the proposed additional dealer has standing to file a protest within the meaning of Subsection 320.642(2)(a)1.
Subsection 320.642(8) provides:
The department shall not be obligated to determine the accuracy of any distance asserted by any party in a notice submitted to it. Any dispute concerning a distance measurement asserted by a party shall be
resolved by a hearing conducted in accordance with ss. 120.569 and 120.57.
Respondent's assertion in its protest letter that the proposed franchise is within 12.5 miles of the existing franchise location is not a disputed issue of fact. Respondent is an existing motor vehicle dealer who has standing to file a protest of the proposed new dealership in this case.