Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Subsection 320.642(1) requires a motor vehicle dealer, who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership within an area already represented by the same line-make vehicle, to give written notice to the Department of its intent to establish a new franchise. The statute also provides that any affected dealership may protest the establishment of a new franchise in its territory.

  10. Subsection 320.642(2) establishes the standards of review to determine if establishment of a new, competing motor vehicle franchise should be granted. Subsection 320.642(2)(a) provides, in relevant part:

    An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:


    1. A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and


    2. The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.


  11. Pursuant to Subsection 320.642(3)(b)1., "if the proposed additional . . . motor vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of more than 300,000," as in the instant case, then any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make whose licensed franchise location is within a radius of 12.5 miles of the proposed additional dealer has standing to file a protest within the meaning of Subsection 320.642(2)(a)1.

  12. Subsection 320.642(8) provides:


    The department shall not be obligated to determine the accuracy of any distance

    asserted by any party in a notice submitted to it. Any dispute concerning a distance measurement asserted by a party shall be resolved by a hearing conducted in accordance with ss. 120.569 and 120.57.


  13. Respondent's assertion in its protest letter that the proposed franchise is within 12.5 miles of the existing franchise location is not a disputed issue of fact. Respondent is an existing motor vehicle dealer who has standing to file a protest of the proposed new dealership in this case.