STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondent established that its sales are within
12.5 miles of the proposed dealership.
The Respondent established that it currently markets the motorcycle to be sold by the proposed dealership. More specifically, the Respondent offered testimony that it has an agreement for the same line-make vehicle to be sold by the proposed dealer.
Notice of the formal hearing was provided to all parties of record at their addresses of record.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction
over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.
§§ 120.569, and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat (2008).
Section 320.605, Florida Statutes (2008), provides:
It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, maintaining competition, providing consumer protection and fair trade and providing minorities with opportunities for full participation as motor vehicle dealers.
Section 320.642, Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in pertinent part: