STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Through no fault of its own, Respondent did not receive direct notice in this case. It is concluded that Petitioners' failure to meet this statutory duty should not be held to deprive Respondent of its right to file a protest pursuant to Subsection 320.642(3), Florida Statutes, as an affected dealership. Under all the circumstances presented in this case, Respondent's protest was timely filed.
Subsection 320.642(2), Florida Statutes, establishes the standards of review to determine if establishment of a new, competing motor vehicle franchise should be granted. Subsection 320.642(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and
The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the
community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.
Pursuant to Subsection (3)(b)1. of Section 320.642, Florida Statutes, "if the proposed additional . . . motor vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of more than 300,000," as in the instant case, then any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make whose licensed franchise location is within a radius of 12.5 miles of the proposed additional dealer has standing to file a protest within the meaning of Subsection (2)(a)1. of the statute.