Ohio| Change
[…] schools in their respective districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." § 1001.32(2), Fla. Stat.

  11. Such authority extends to personnel matters and includes the power to suspend and dismiss employees. See § 1001.42(5), Fla. Stat. ("The district school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below: PERSONNEL.--. . . provide for the . . . suspension, and dismissal of employees subject to the requirements of chapter 1012."); § 1012.22(1)(f), Fla. Stat. ("The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees."); and § 1012.23(1), Fla. Stat. ("Except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards may adopt rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees.").

  12. A district school board is deemed to be the "public employer," as that term is used in Chapter 447, Part II, Florida Statutes, "with respect to all employees of the school district." § 447.203(2), Fla. Stat.