Washington| Change
[…] It would not be appropriate, however, for the undersigned to address such a broad issue, and, accordingly, the

    issue is rephrased to correspond with the factual circumstances of this case: Whether the School Board may terminate Mr. Ano's employment solely on the basis of his having pled guilty to the crime of resisting an officer with violence, a violation of Section 843.01, Florida Statutes, which would provide the basis for terminating an employee pursuant to Sections 435.04(2)(gg) and 435.06(2), Florida Statutes.

  11. Section 435.01, Florida Statutes, defines the applicability of the employment screening provisions of Chapter 435, Florida Statutes, as follows: "Whenever a background screening for employment or a background security check is required by law for employment, unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this chapter shall apply."

  12. The legislature has enacted several statutes as part of the Florida K-20 Education Code, Chapters 1000-1013, Florida Statutes, dealing specifically with the manner in which teachers may be terminated from their employment.