Washington| Change
[…] 400.215 (employees of nursing homes); 402.305 (licensure of child care facilities); 744.1085 (registration of professional guardians); and 985.407 (personnel in juvenile delinquency facilities, services, and programs), Florida Statutes.


The only statute requiring teachers to undergo employment screening pursuant to Chapter 435, Florida Statutes, is

Section 1002.36 Florida Statutes, which deals with employees of the Florida School for the Deaf and Blind and provides in pertinent part as follows:


(7) PERSONNEL SCREENING.--


  1. The Board of Trustees of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall, because of the special trust or responsibility of employees of the school, require all employees and applicants for employment to undergo personnel screening and security background investigations as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter, as a condition of employment and


    continued employment. The cost of a personnel screening and security background investigation for an employee of the school shall be paid by the school. The cost of such a screening and investigation for an applicant for employment may be paid by the school.


  2. As a prerequisite for initial and continuing employment at the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind:


    1. The applicant or employee shall submit to the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind a complete set of fingerprints taken by an authorized law enforcement agency or an employee of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind who is trained to take fingerprints. The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall submit the fingerprints to the Department of Law Enforcement for state processing and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for federal processing.


    2.a. The applicant or employee shall attest to the minimum standards for good moral character as contained in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards set forth in that chapter under penalty of perjury.


    b. New personnel shall be on a probationary status pending a determination of compliance with such minimum standards for good moral character. This paragraph is in addition to any probationary status provided for by Florida law or Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind rules or collective bargaining contracts.