STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Either the enabling statutes provide authorization for a proposed rule, or they do not. Southwest Florida Water Management District v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000): “The question is whether the statute contains a specific grant of legislative authority for the rule, not whether the grant of authority is specific enough.” Id. at 599 (emphasis in original). Here, Respondents have not met their ultimate burden of persuasion to show that the proposed rule is a valid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
Petitioner has requested an award pursuant to Section 120.595(2), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides as follows:
(2) If the appellate court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s.
120.56 (2), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. An agency's actions are "substantially justified" if there was a
reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency.