Washington| Change
[…] 1. Mr. Galasso would receive his principal back when the viator died,


      2. if viator did not die within 36 months, Mr. Galasso would be able to get his principal back,


      3. after one year Mr. Galasso would be able to rescind the purchase agreement, keep any and all interest paid, and get his principal back.


      4. that the $25,000.00 purchase price would go to an attorney, trustee, who would assure that the money was used to purchase viaticals.


      In so doing, Respondent violated Section 626.99275(2)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes.

    22. Section 626.99277(6), Florida Statutes, provides:


      A person may not represent that the investment in a viatical settlement purchase agreement is "guaranteed," that the principal is "safe," or that the investment is free of risk.


    23. Respondent, during his June 11, 1999, oral presentation and in the ABS printed materials, given to Mr. Galasso, made assertions that the investment in the viatical was safe and had no

      risk.