Washington| Change
[…] 2. Demonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.


    18. As a licensed insurance agent Respondent is required to know the contents and appropriate applications of the Florida Statutes governing the business conduct of licensed insurance agents. Accordingly, Respondent's assertion that the Department of Insurance had a duty to notify Respondent and other insurance agents regarding ABS, Respondent's upline source, does not obviate his individual violation of Section 626.611(1), (7) and (8), Florida Statutes.

    19. Section 626.99275(2), (b) and (c), Florida Statutes,1 provides,

      It is unlawful for any person:


      (2) In the solicitation or sale of a viatical settlement purchase agreement:


      1. To obtain money or property by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or by omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or


      2. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.

    20. During June 11, 1999, solicitation and sale of the


      $25,000.00 viatical purchase settlement agreement to Mr. Galasso, Respondent made the following untrue statements of material fact:

      1. "the investment in the viatica was secured,"