STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Subsection 517.021(20)(q), Florida Statutes (2002 and 2003), forms the basis for considering the dispute, where it states:
'Security' includes any of the following:
* * *
(q) An investment contract.
Were the transactions at issue "investment contracts"?
If the transactions were "investment contracts," they were required to be registered. To do otherwise would be an unlawful activity in the offer for sale or the sale of an "investment contract." It would violate the requirement for registration found at Section 517.07(1) and (2), Florida Statutes (2002 and 2003), which states:
It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the security is exempt under s. 517.051, is sold in a transaction exempt under s. 517.061, is
a federal covered security, or is registered pursuant to this chapter.
No securities that are required to be registered under this chapter shall be sold or offered for sale within this state unless such securities have been registered pursuant to this chapter and unless prior to each sale the purchaser is furnished with a prospectus meeting the requirements of rules adopted by the commission.
The transactions in question did not correspond with any form of exemption recognized in Sections 517.051 and 517.061, Florida Statutes (2002 and 2003).