STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Office seeks to impose an administrative fine on Kligfeld and therefore bears the burden of proving the allegations of its Amended Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Div. of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996); see also Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes (“Findings of fact shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings[.]”).
Kligfeld asserts, in conclusory fashion, that the Office is without authority to prosecute him under Chapter 517, Florida Statutes, because, he contends, the legislature has vested in the Department of Insurance (“Department”)12 the