STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] purchasers. Another clue to the legislative intent with regard to the question whether a VSPA constitutes a security may be found in the history of this provision.
In its first appearance, Section 626.99235 did not use the terms “viatical settlement purchaser” or “viatical settlement purchase agreement.” See Ch. 98-164, Laws of Florida. (These particular terms would not be coined until 1999. See Ch. 99-212, Laws of Florida.) As originally written, Section 626.99235 referred variously to the instrument now known as a VSPA as “any investment related to one or more viatical settlements sold by a viatical settlement provider or related provider trust,” “viatical investment,” and, significantly, “investment contract.” See Section 626.99235(1), (2)(a), (2)(c) (1998). The person now called a “viatical settlement purchaser” was then referred to simply as the “investor.” See Section 626.99235(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1998).