Washington| Change
[…] OIR further finds that Mr. Kirby, part owner of the Applicant, previous co- President of Advanced, and a licensed life agent in Florida, acted as the viatical settlement broker in some of these transactions. As justification for its first ground for denial, OIR relied upon six policies identified in the pre-licensing examination and the provisions of section 626.99275(1)(a), which states: It is unlawful for any person: (a) To knowingly enter into, broker, or otherwise deal in a viatical settlement contract the subject of which is a life insurance policy, knowing that the policy was obtained by presenting materially false information concerning any fact material to the policy or by concealing, for the purpose of misleading another, information concerning any fact material to the policy, where viator or the viator’s agent intended to defraud the policy’s issuer. (Emphasis added). In support of its first ground for denial, OIR did not apply the "knowingly" or "knowing" standard recited in section 626.99275. Rather, in evaluating the policies in the pre- licensure examination, OIR applied a “knew or should have known” standard. As Ms.