Ohio| Change
[…] That does not reflect the sequence of events in the present case.

    The opposite is true and in the interest of efficiency the matter can be resolved on this occasion, related to the question of the proper characterization of the Agency Statements allegedly defined as rules, in advance of the scheduled hearing in DOAH Case No. 07-4701PL.

  6. Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes (2007), states in pertinent part:

    1. CHALLENGING AGENCY STATEMENTS DEFINED AS RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.--


      1. Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include

        the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under s.

        120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.


      2. The administrative law judge may extend the hearing date beyond 30 days after assignment of the case for good cause. If a hearing is held and the petitioner proves the allegations of the petition, the agency shall have the burden of proving that rulemaking is not feasible and practicable under s. 120.54(1)(a).


      3. The administrative law judge may determine whether all or part of a statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute a final order. The division shall transmit a copy of the final order to the Department of State and the committee. The Department of State shall publish notice of the final order in the first available issue of the Florida Administrative Weekly.


      4. When an administrative law judge enters a final order that all or part of an agency statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a), the agency shall immediately discontinue all reliance upon the statement or any substantially similar statement as a basis for agency action.


    * * *


    (f) All proceedings to determine a violation of s. 120.54(1)(a) shall be brought pursuant to this subsection. A proceeding pursuant to this subsection may be consolidated with a proceeding under any other section of this chapter.