Ohio| Change
[…] FLDFS BUREAU OF LICENSING

    200 EAST GAINES STREET*TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA 32399-0319*(850) 413-3137 HTTP//WWW.FLDFS.COM


    This example is perceived as the form of "official notice" of an Administrative Complaint filed against George Marshall Smith and others similarly situated and the practice of invoicing and charging for copies of documents sent to persons who inquire about Administrative Complaints in this case or others of a

    similar nature.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  3. The authority to consider the Department's Motion for Summary Final Order and its amendment is found in Section 120.57(1)(h), Florida Statutes (2007), which states:

    (h) Any party to a proceeding in which an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings has final order authority may move for a summary final order when there is no genuine issue as to any material fact. A summary final order shall be rendered if the administrative law judge determines from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with affidavits, if any, that no genuine issue as to any material fact exists and that the moving party is entitled as a matter of law to the entry of a final order. A summary final order shall consist of findings of fact, if any, conclusions of law, a disposition or penalty, if applicable, and any other information required by law to be contained in the final order.

  4. Based upon case materials submitted to DOAH in association with the dispute and there being no genuine issue as to any material fact left to be resolved, before considering the matter of law, a determination has been made concerning the Motion for Summary Final Order and its amendment.