Ohio| Change
[…] (6) In the case of the sale of a motor vehicle or mobile home by a licensed dealer to a general purchaser, the certificate of

    title shall be obtained in the name of the purchaser by the dealer upon application signed by the purchaser, and in each other case such certificate shall be obtained by the purchaser. In each case of transfer of a motor vehicle or mobile home, the application for certificate of title, or corrected certificate, or assignment or reassignment, shall be filed within 30 days from the delivery of such motor vehicle or mobile home to the purchaser.


  18. Section 320.27(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (2) License required.--No person shall engage in business as, serve in the capacity of, or act as a motor vehicle dealer in this state without first obtaining a license therefore in the appropriate classification as provided in this section. With the exception of transactions with motor vehicle auctions, no person other than a licensed motor vehicle dealer may advertise for sale any motor vehicle belonging to another party unless as a direct result of a bona fide legal proceeding, court order, settlement of an estate, or by operation of law. However, owners of motor vehicles titled in their names may advertise and offer vehicles for sale on their own behalf. It shall be unlawful for a licensed motor vehicle dealer to allow any person other than a bona fide employee to use the motor vehicle dealer license for the purpose of acting in the capacity of or conducting motor vehicle sales transactions as a motor vehicle dealer. Any person selling or offering a motor vehicle for sale in violation of the licensing requirements of this subsection, or who misrepresents to any person its relationship with any manufacturer, importer, or distributor, in addition to the penalties provided herein, shall be deemed guilty of an unfair and deceptive trade practice as defined in part II of chapter

    501 and shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (8) and (9).


  19. Section 319.24(5)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    A motor vehicle dealer acquiring ownership of a motor vehicle with an outstanding purchase money lien, shall pay and satisfy the outstanding lien within 10 working days of acquiring ownership.