Washington| Change
[…] In all other respects, he steadfastly refuses to spend any more money on assessments or take

    responsibility for the cleanup since he believes that Family Dry Cleaners is the entity responsible for site rehabilitation.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 403.121, Florida Statutes.

  12. Section 403.121(2)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department "to institute an administrative proceeding to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the

    . . . waters . . . of the state caused by any violation." Under that process, the Department is authorized to initiate an enforcement action to "order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action." See § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat.