Washington| Change
[…] In contrast to

    the facts in the Sunshine case, the evidence here shows that Mr. Schuberg knew that the property was contaminated when he

    purchased the mortgage in 1998 and assumed ownership in 1999, and the discharge of contaminants into the groundwater has continued for at least eight years during his ownership. Therefore, Nemi, Inc., is the entity responsible for site rehabilitation, and the Department's proposed corrective actions must be undertaken.

  25. Finally, Section 403.121(2)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that "the prevailing party shall recover all costs as provided in ss. 57.041 and 57.071. The costs must be included in the final order." In this case, the Department is the prevailing party. However, it made no request for the "prevailing party" costs, and it presented no evidence on their amount. Therefore, they are not included in this Final Order.

DISPOSITION