Washington| Change
[…] 12. Section 403.121(2)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department "to institute an administrative proceeding to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the

    . . . waters . . . of the state caused by any violation." Under that process, the Department is authorized to initiate an enforcement action to "order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action." See § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat.

  13. "The department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation." § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat. "The administrative law judge shall issue a final order on all matters, including the imposition of an administrative penalty." Id.

  14. Count I of the Notice of Violation alleges that Respondent "is maintaining a stationary installation that is reasonably expected to be a source of water pollution on the Property without a permit from the Department," in violation of

    Section 403.087(1), Florida Statutes.