Washington| Change
[…] See § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat.

  13. "The department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation." § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat. "The administrative law judge shall issue a final order on all matters, including the imposition of an administrative penalty." Id.

  14. Count I of the Notice of Violation alleges that Respondent "is maintaining a stationary installation that is reasonably expected to be a source of water pollution on the Property without a permit from the Department," in violation of

    Section 403.087(1), Florida Statutes. That statute provides that "[a] stationary installation that is reasonably expected to be a source of air or water pollution must not be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department." Count II alleges that Respondent "has failed to submit a complete [SAR] within 270 days of the discovery of the discharge on the Property as required by Fla. Admin. Code R. 62-780.800(6)."

    Count III requests the recovery of expenses in the amount of