Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2008).

  17. Petitioner bears the burden to establish the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). Petitioner has alleged that Mr. Gentry violated Subsections 1012.795(1)(c), 1012.795(1)(f), and 1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rules 6B-1.006(3)(a),

    6B-1.006(3)(e), 6B-1.006(3)(h), and 6B-1.006(4)(c).


  18. Subsection 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or

      otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:


      * * *


      (c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.


      * * *


      (f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


      * * *


      (i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.


  19. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006 provides:


    1. The following disciplinary rule shall constitute the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida.