STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The majority of the Respondent's vehicle sales come from within a 12.5-mile radius of the proposed dealership.
The Respondent timely filed a protest of the proposed Biker-Barn dealership.
There is no evidence that the Respondent is not providing adequate representation within the territory of the motor vehicles at issue in this proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2009).
Subsection 320.642(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), provides as follows:
An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and
The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee. (Emphasis supplied)
The licensees in this case are Petitioners Zongshen and Biker-Barn. See §§ 320.60(8) and 320.61, Fla. Stat. (2009).