STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Upon receiving such an application, the Department "will grant to the applicant a separate certificate of registration for each place of business, which certificate may be canceled by the department or its designated assistants for any failure by the certificateholder to comply with any of the provisions of . . . chapter [212]."
§ 212.18(3)(b), Fla. Stat. No "person shall engage in business as a dealer . . . without first having obtained such a certificate or after such certificate has been canceled." Id.
Section 212.18(3)(d), Florida Statutes, provides as
follows:
The department may revoke any dealer's certificate of registration when the dealer fails to comply with this chapter. Prior to revocation of a dealer's certificate of registration, the department must schedule an informal conference at which the dealer may present evidence regarding the department's intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department. The department must notify the dealer of its intended action and the time, place, and date of the scheduled informal conference by written notification sent by United States mail to the dealer's last known address of record furnished by the dealer on a form prescribed by the department. The dealer is required to attend the informal conference and present evidence refuting the department's intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department which resolves the dealer's failure to comply with this chapter. The department shall issue an administrative complaint under s. 120.60 if the dealer fails to attend the department's informal conference, fails to enter into a compliance agreement with the department resolving the dealer's noncompliance with this chapter, or fails to comply with the executed compliance agreement.
(Emphasis added.)
A proceeding to revoke a license is penal in nature.
State ex rel. Vining v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 281 So.
2d 487, 491 (Fla. 1973). Accordingly, the Department must prove the charges against Servers by clear and convincing evidence.