STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (If "the 20th day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or . . . legal holiday, returns shall be accepted as timely if postmarked on the next succeeding workday." Id.)
Section 212.15(1), Florida Statutes, provides as
follows:
The taxes imposed by this chapter shall, except as provided in s. 212.06(5)(a)2.e., become state funds at the moment of collection and shall for each month be due to the department on the first day of the succeeding month and be delinquent on the 21st day of such month. All returns postmarked after the 20th day of such month are delinquent.
(Emphasis added.)
In accordance with Section 212.18(3)(a), Florida Statutes, every "person desiring to engage in or conduct business in this state as a dealer . . . must file with the department an application for a certificate of registration for each place of business, showing the names of the persons who have interests in such business and their residences, the address of the business, and such other data as the department may reasonably require."