STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 212.11(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides that where, as here, the dealer remits taxes through the mail, the dealer's returns are timely as a matter of law "if postmarked on or before the 20th day of the month" in which the taxes are due.
(If "the 20th day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or . . . legal holiday, returns shall be accepted as timely if postmarked on the next succeeding workday." Id.)
Section 212.15(1), Florida Statutes, provides as
follows:
The taxes imposed by this chapter shall, except as provided in s. 212.06(5)(a)2.e., become state funds at the moment of collection and shall for each month be due to the department on the first day of the succeeding month and be delinquent on the 21st day of such month. All returns postmarked after the 20th day of such month are delinquent.
(Emphasis added.)