Washington| Change
[…] Stat. Merely changing the "advertising message" of a sign does not constitute removal of the sign and erection of a new one (as the parties in the instant case apparently recognize, as evidenced by Stipulation 6 in their Joint Post-Hearing Stipulation, which reads: "The parties agree that the change to the advertisement does not render the issues presented moot and seek a recommended order on the merits of this case"). See § 479.01(6), Fla. Stat. ("'Erect' means to construct, build, raise, assemble, place, affix, attach, create, paint, draw, or in any other way bring into being or establish; but it does not include any of the foregoing activities when performed as an incident to the change of advertising message or customary maintenance or repair of a sign.").


16 It is a general principle of Florida administrative law that, "[u]ntil proceedings are had satisfying section 120.57, or an opportunity for them is clearly offered and waived, there can be no agency action affecting the substantial interests of a


person."