Washington| Change
[…] It is an unadopted rule under Section 120.52(20), Florida Statutes,

    because the Department has not adopted a rule that reflects its interpretation of the language of Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes.


  3. Petitioner is correct that, pursuant to Section 120.57(1)(e), Florida Statutes, except under circumstances not present in the instant case, "[a]n agency . . . may not base agency action that determines the substantial interests of a party on an unadopted rule" (which is defined in Section 120.52(20), Florida Statutes, as "an agency statement that meets the definition of the term 'rule,' but that has not been adopted pursuant to the requirements of [Section] 120.54, [Florida Statutes]").