Washington| Change
[…] At the final hearing, Petitioner, through counsel, stated that it was "not asking for a permit at this time." Section 479.105(1)(e), Florida Statutes, therefore, is inapplicable to the instant case.


13 Petitioner does not claim that the Mural is exempt from the permitting requirements of Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, under any of the other 14 subsections of Section 479.16, Florida Statutes.

14 Section 479.11(5), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained:


Which displays intermittent lights not embodied in the sign, or any rotating or flashing light within 100 feet of the outside boundary of the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System, interstate highway system, or federal-aid primary highway system or which is illuminated in such a manner so as to cause glare or to impair the vision of motorists or otherwise distract motorists so as to interfere with the motorists' ability to safely operate their vehicles. If the sign is on the premises of an establishment as provided in s. 479.16(1), the local government authority with jurisdiction over the location of the sign shall enforce the provisions of this section as provided in chapter 162 and this section.