Washington| Change
[…] A wall mural that is subject to municipal or county regulation and the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 must be approved by the Department of Transportation and the Federal Highway Administration when required by federal law and federal regulation under the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation and federal regulations enforced by the Department of Transportation under s. 479.02(1). The existence of a wall mural as defined in s. 479.01(27) shall not be considered in determining whether a sign as defined in s. 479.01(17), either existing


or new, is in compliance with s. 479.07(9)(a).


12 Section 479.105(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


However, if the sign owner demonstrates to the department that:


  1. The sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously maintained at the same location for a period of 7 years or more;


  2. At any time during the period in which the sign has been erected, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter for issuance of a permit;


  3. The department has not initiated a notice of violation or taken other action to remove the sign during the initial 7-year period described in subparagraph 1.; and


  4. The department determines that the sign is not located on state right-of-way and is not a safety hazard,


the sign may be considered a conforming or nonconforming sign and may be issued a permit by the department upon application in accordance with this chapter and payment of a penalty fee of $300 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign.


At the final hearing, Petitioner, through counsel, stated that it was "not asking for a permit at this time." Section 479.105(1)(e), Florida Statutes, therefore, is inapplicable to the instant case.