Washington| Change
[…] 3. Petitioner is correct that, pursuant to Section 120.57(1)(e), Florida Statutes, except under circumstances not present in the instant case, "[a]n agency . . . may not base agency action that determines the substantial interests of a party on an unadopted rule" (which is defined in Section 120.52(20), Florida Statutes, as "an agency statement that meets the definition of the term 'rule,' but that has not been adopted pursuant to the requirements of [Section] 120.54, [Florida Statutes]").

  4. The undersigned, however, cannot agree that the Department's "consistently" interpreting Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes, as providing that no exemption is available under that subsection if the sign in question "consists principally of brand name or trade name advertising and the merchandise or service is only incidental to the principal activity, or if the owner of the establishment receives rental income from the sign," constitutes an "unadopted rule," as that term is used in Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. Such an interpretation "simply reiterates the [L]egislature's statutory mandate and does not place upon the statute an interpretation that is not readily apparent from its literal reading, nor in