Washington| Change
[…] Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 1517 *57 (Fla. DOAH October 11, 2002)(Final Order)("Rules are not intended to simply repeat statutory language; they are intended to implement and interpret statutes by 'fleshing out' or filling gaps in the statutory directives and by providing [more] detail than the statutes."); Aloha Utilities, Inc. v.

    Public Service Commission, No. 97-2485RU, 1998 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 5497 *29 (Fla. DOAH March 9, 1998)(Final Order)("Statements simply reiterating statutory or rule requirements also are not rules under Sections 120.52(15) and 120.74(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1997)."); and § 120.545(1)(c), Fla. Stat. ("As a legislative check on legislatively created authority, the [Joint Administrative Procedures] [C]ommittee shall examine each proposed rule, except for those proposed rules exempted by s. 120.81(1)(e) and (2), and its accompanying material, and each emergency rule, and may examine any existing rule, for the purpose of determining whether: The rule reiterates or paraphrases statutory material."). To interpret Section 479.16(1) in any other way than the Department consistently has would effectively read out of the statute the language in its closing paragraph, a result obviously not intended by the Legislature and therefore beyond the Department's power to accomplish. See Murray v.