Washington| Change
[…] As used in this section, the term "on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or

    federal-aid primary system" means a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main- traveled way of such system.

  41. "Controlled area," as that term is used in Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, and elsewhere in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 479.01(4), Florida Statutes, as "660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system and beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system outside an urban area."

  42. "Main-traveled way," as that term is used in Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, and elsewhere in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 479.01(10), Florida Statutes, as "the traveled way of a highway on which through traffic is carried."

  43. A "sign" within the "controlled area" is "visible" from the "main-traveled way" if "the advertising message or informative contents of [the] sign, whether or not legible, is capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity." § 479.01(26), Fla. Stat.