Washington| Change
[…] 2. Abandoning a construction project in which the contractor is engaged or under contract as a contractor. A project may be presumed abandoned after 90 days if the contractor terminates the project without just cause or without proper notification to the owner, including the reason for termination, or fails to perform work without just cause for 90 consecutive days.


    * * *


    (m) Committing incompetency or misconduct in the practice of contracting.


  17. Respondent is and was the primary qualifying agent for JCSI during all the times material to this proceeding. Subsection 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is the secondary qualifying agent under this section.

      1. All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.


        Accordingly, Respondent was responsible for the supervisions of all operations, including financial matters, related to the contract entered with the Shields.