Washington| Change
[…] clear and convincing that Respondent received payment of $15,000 specifically identified for ordering materials and did not order materials with these funds, and that he did not complete the job he contracted to complete. Clear and convincing evidence has been presented to prove a violation of Count VI.

  28. In summary, the Department has proven by clear and convincing evidence the violations charged in Counts I, IV and VI of the Administrative Complaint. It chose not to pursue Counts II and V, and Count III was not demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence.

  29. Section 455.2273(2), Florida Statutes, requires professional licensing boards within the Department to create disciplinary guidelines that "specify a meaningful range of designated penalties based upon the severity and repetition of specific offenses." Administrative law judges are required to recommend penalties consistent with the guidelines, and explain in writing any aggravating or mitigating circumstances upon which a penalty recommendation is based. § 455.2273(5), Fla. Stat.