STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The opportunity to challenge the allegations was the reason for which an administrative hearing was conducted, when the Petitioner presented the witnesses and exhibits in support of their Administrative Complaint. The Respondent offered nothing to refute the testimony and evidence presented by the Petitioner, which has been fully credited.
Subsection 477.029(2), Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
477.029 Penalty.--
* * *
Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the board:
Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.
Issuance of a reprimand or censure.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.
Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.
Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure.
The Administrative Complaint in this case contained four separate counts, three of which were related to the three persons performing hair-cutting services outside the scope of their licenses, and a fourth that referenced the sanitation violations.