STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This term also includes performing hair removal, including wax treatments, manicures, pedicures, and skin care services.
* * *
(9) "Hair braiding" means the weaving or interweaving of natural human hair for compensation without cutting, coloring, permanent waving, relaxing, removing, or chemical treatment and does not include the use of hair extensions or wefts.
Subsection 477.029(1), Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to:
Hold himself or herself out as a cosmetologist, specialist, hair wrapper, hair braider, or body wrapper unless duly licensed or registered, or otherwise authorized, as provided in this chapter.
* * *
(c) Permit an employed person to practice cosmetology or a specialty unless duly
licensed or registered, or otherwise authorized, as provided in this chapter.
* * *
Violate any provision of s. 455.227(1), s. 477.0265, or s. 477.028.
Violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter 455 or a rule or final order of the board or the department.
The evidence establishes that the Respondent permitted licensed hair braiders to perform hair-cutting services in violation of Subsections 477.0265(1)(b)2. and 477.029(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2008).
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G5-20.002 provides, in relevant part, as follows: