Washington| Change
[…] 35. As to the taxing of costs, the Department filed a Motion to Tax Costs subsequent to the conclusion of the hearing. No response was filed to the Department’s Motion to Tax Costs. Section 287.042(2), Florida Statutes (2009), provides in pertinent part:

    The department [Department of Management Services] shall have the following powers, duties, and functions:


    (2) . . . .


    * * *


    (c) Any person who files an action protesting a decision or intended decision pertaining to contracts administered by the

    department, a water management district, or an agency pursuant to s. 120.57(3)(b) shall post with the department, the water management district, or the agency at the time of filing the formal written protest a bond payable to the department, the water management district, or agency in an amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated contract amount. For protests of decisions or intended decisions pertaining to exceptional purchases, the bond shall be in an amount equal to 1 percent of the estimated contract amount for the exceptional purchase. The estimated contract amount shall be based upon the contract price submitted by the protestor or, if no contract price was submitted, the department, water management district, or agency shall estimate the contract amount based on factors including, but not limited to, the price of previous or existing contracts for similar commodities or contractual services, the amount appropriated by the Legislature for the contract, or the fair market value of similar commodities or contractual services. The agency shall provide the estimated contract amount to the vendor within 72 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, after the filing of the notice of protest by the vendor. The estimated contract amount is not subject to protest pursuant to s. 120.57(3). The bond shall be conditioned upon the payment of all costs and charges that are adjudged against the protestor in the administrative hearing in which the action is brought and in any subsequent appellate court proceeding. In lieu of a bond, the department, the water management district, or agency may, in either case, accept a cashier's check, official bank check, or money order in the amount of the bond.